FIRST COMMUNITY BANCSHARES, INC. S-3
[…] SEC Registration fee
  $ 3,930    
Legal fees and expenses
  $ 120,000 *  
Accounting fees and expenses
  $ 17,000 *  
Other
  $ 50,000 *  
 
     
Total
  $ 190,930 *
 
     
 
*   Estimate
Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
Nevada law permits a Nevada corporation, such as the Registrant, to indemnify its directors and officers in certain circumstances. Specifically, Section 78.7502 of the NRS provides as follows:
Indemnification of directors and officers.
(1) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that he is or was a director or officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director or officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses including attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he: (a) is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138 or (b) acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere, or its equivalent, does not, of itself, create a presumption that the person is liable pursuant to NRS 78.138 or did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonable believed to be in or not opposed to the bests interests of the corporation, or that, with respect to any criminal action or proceedings, he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(2) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director or officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director or