New York DWI Lawyer Rachel Kugel of Kugel Law Firm Explains VTL § 1194-A Process for Underage Drivers
[…] The law is specific in what must happen once a breath test shows a BAC between 0.02% and 0.07% in an underage driver. A police officer may not make a criminal arrest if the BAC is in this range and there are no other signs of impairment. Instead, the officer files a Chemical Test Report, which initiates the DMV hearing process. The hearing must take place within 30 days, and only after that can a license suspension or revocation be decided.

One important safeguard built into the statute is VTL § 1194-a(1)(b), which states that a license “shall not be suspended or revoked prior to the scheduled date for such hearing,” unless there are delays or missed appearances. This protects the driver’s license from being immediately revoked and gives them a chance to present a defense.

Rachel Kugel emphasizes that this administrative process, while not criminal, is still serious.